--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with return and abutting two-storey outbuilding to rear. Set within its own grounds. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, ridge cresting, rendered chimneystacks and bargeboards. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-headed sash window above entrance door. Entrance recessed within stilted segmental-headed opening with stucco surround. Timber panelled door flanked by console brackets and surmounted by overlight. Integral carriage arch to abutting former coach-house. Replacement windows to outbuilding. Bound to street by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This well proportioned and modestly designed house is enhanced by the retention of it original sash windows and attractive bolection-panelled door. The integral carriage arch is a reminder of the former transporting era.