--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace seven-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with shopfront and display window to ground floor c.1890. Now derelict. Formed by uniting two houses or extending the original four-bay house. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, red brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth rendered fascia board with cornice at second storey level. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled limestone surround with decorative keystone and limestone threshold to timber battened door with fanlight and cast-iron door furniture. Round-headed door opening to centre with double timber battened doors. Timber shopfront to south and display window to north. Display window flanked by timber pilasters with raised lettering to fascia board, surmounted by cornice. Shopfront with double timber and glass door with overlight and display window to south, flanked by timber pilasters resting on limestone plinth with carved, fluted and capped brackets. Raised lettering to fascia board with cornice above.

Appraisal

This building is enhanced by the survival of original and early fabric. Although now derelict, the building remains in a good state of repair. It possesses many noteworthy features which enliven its façade such as the smaller sized windows to second floor level and the rendered fascia board. The shopfront and display window are a reflection of the modest shopfronts of the past and of the time of the small grocer, which is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland. The tooled stone door surround contrasts with the timber shopfront, creating textural variation and adding to the structure's visual appeal, making it positive contributor to the streetscape.