Mill manager's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey possible former mill manager's house, built c.1860, abutting gates of former mill complex to south and walls of complex to north. Now in private domestic use. Fronts directly onto street. Hipped tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Pebbledashed render to walls. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening, recessed within segmental-headed arch. Replacement glazed timber door.

Appraisal

This modest structure forms part of a large industrial mill complex, built into the large mill boundary walls with the finely tooled entrance gates located to the south. As part of an industrial complex that remains virtually intact, it is an important structure retaining its timber sash windows and unusual form containing four window openings to the first floor and three bays to the ground floor. This house, located near Clara Bridge, plays an important role in the industrial and architectural heritage of Clara.