--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1880, with porch to front. Set back from road. Shallow segmental felt roof with rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Rendered walls with timber eaves boards. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Timber battened gates to rear site. Site bounded to front by rendered plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and gates.

Appraisal

One of a pair of experimental houses built by the Goodbody family as housing for their workforce. Over a period of a hundred years, an amount of worker's housing was constructed by the family but unlike the traditional pitched style utilised by them, these cottages have shallow segmental roofs covered with an experimental felt. This structure, along with its adjoining house, are unique in Clara and contribute positively to the streetscape.