Forge/smithy

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former forge, built c.1860, associated with industrial complex of Erry Mill. Now a house. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with open eaves, terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast render walls. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door. Built into the boundary wall of the mill complex.

Appraisal

As a house of minimal enrichments, detailing to the eaves is a particularly noteworthy feature of this former forge. Although much altered, this building forms part of a larger industrial complex of Erry Mill, which together with the chimney and other associated buildings forms an important group within the industrial architectural heritage of Clara.