--/--/--

Description

Five-arch masonry road bridge, built in 1774, over River Brosna carrying the Clara to Tullamore road. Random limestone construction with traces of render. Dressed limestone coping to parapet wall. Dressed limestone voussoirs to arches. Angled cutwaters. Semicircular profile arches. Plaque to parapet wall reads: 'Charlestown Bridge 177 [?] G [?] Esq Overseer'.

Appraisal

This largely unaltered road bridge, located on an important route into and out of Clara, attests to the skillful craftsmanship at the time of its construction. It is one of the five five-arched bridges in County Offaly. Though simple and unadorned, the quality of the stone masonry gives this bridge a solidity that has ensured its continued use as an intrinsic part of the infrastructure of Clara.