--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with return to rear, extension to west and shopfront to ground floor. Set back from road. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ride tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth render to plinth. Replacement timber casement windows to first floor and replacement uPVC windows to ground floor. All with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement door and overlight. Stucco shopfront with replacement door flanked by display windows with fluted pilasters supporting rendered fascia board with raised lettering and cornice above.

Appraisal

The modest form of the building is enhanced by its ornate shopfront. Reflective of the idiom of Classical architecture, the entrance piece gives a formal character to the plain structure. Unusually, this shopfront mirrors that of Gussie's Pub located within the village, showing continuity in style and local craftsmanship.