--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge, built 1866, carrying road over former Carrickmacross Branch railway line. Elliptical arch with five header courses of greyish brick, and skewly-laid brick soffit. Rock-faced rusticated stone walls, piers and parapets having cut-stone string course and impost course. Moulded brick copings to parapet walls terminating at north and south ends with cut-stone copings. North end of east parapet missing.

Appraisal

This well-built bridge over the former Great Northern Railway line has an impressive brick vault. It continues a tradition of railway infrastructure constructed using traditional arch methods. The Carrickmacross branch (Inishkeen-Carrickmacross) was closed in the mid-twentieth century, but the bridge continues to provide important road infrastructure. A bridge of similar construction can be seen three kilometres north-east in Kednaminsha.