Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gates and railings to Saint Joseph's Cemetery, erected c.1865. Main entrance comprising wrought-iron double-leaf gate, flanked by square-plan piers with chamfered corners, cut-stone pointed caps, rusticated faces to shaft and base, with matching wrought-iron pedestrian gate, and matching pier immediately to north-west, with curved cut-stone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings, in turn flanked by tapered cut-stone piers with octagonal tops on square bases. Secondary entrance to north-west comprising double-leaf cast-iron gate, flanked by octagonal-plan cut limestone piers with pointed caps and square bases, with matching pedestrian gate having single matching pier and curved railing to south-east, with cut-stone plinth wall having matching railings. Later rubble limestone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings to roadside, having intermittent stone-clad piers.

Appraisal

The high-quality masonry and decorative work to the caps distinguish these cemetery gateways, on a prominent site on the outskirts of Carrickmacross. The variety of stone textures and treatments create piers and walls that contrast pleasingly with each other. The wrought-iron gates and railings exhibit accomplished metal craftsmanship. The gateway and boundary treatment form an architecturally and artistically significant group of structures with nearby Saint Joseph's Church.