Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Steps, yew walk, walls and gates to cemetery, consecrated 1894. Roughcast rendered retaining boundary walls to roadside. Decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gate, flanked by rendered piers raised from road level by five rendered steps. Yew walk comprising steps and landings flanked by mature trees provide access to elevated cemetery. First set of five steps inside gates of cut stone, remainder are of concrete. Yew walk continues perpendicular to access steps to south-east. Hedgerows to east, south and west boundaries.

Appraisal

This cemetery with its elevated setting and designed landscape elements has a striking visual impact on the approach to Carrickmacross town. It is the graveyard for the Church of Ireland parish of Carrickmacross and was consecrated by the Bishop of Clogher in 1894. The yew trees, strongly association with churchyards and cemeteries, flank the pathways giving order to the cemetery.