Teacher's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former teacher's house, built c.1890, having gabled central bay to front (south) elevation, and two-bay single-storey return to rear elevation. Now private dwelling. Pitched slate roof, with red brick gable end chimneystacks with cornices, and with monopitch slate roof to rear return. Snecked dressed stone walls to front elevation, coursed roughly dressed stone walls to side and rear elevations, rubble stone walls to return. Square-headed openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement uPVC windows to front and side elevations, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with convex horns to rear first floor, timber casement window to rear return. Recent half-glazed timber front door, two concrete steps. Set back from road, standing between national school and Saints Peter and Paul's Church. Recent rubble stone wall and gate piers to site entrance to front (south), hedge to boundary with church (west).

Appraisal

This attractive, modestly-sized house retains the original character of a standard teacher's house of the late nineteenth century. The simple form is well designed and enlivened by the gabled front. Its siting at the centre of the community, between school and church, emphasises the important role of the teacher in rural Irish society.