Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch skewed limestone railway bridge, built c.1849, carrying road over Dundalk to Enniskillen line. Elliptical arch, with rusticated voussoirs, chamfered margined and brush-hammered string course, snecked cut-stone walls having chamfered cut-stone copings to parapet walls, rock-faced rusticated rusticated walls. Skewly-laid red brick vault to soffit. West side infilled, with south end of west parapet removed to facilitate new road parallel to former road.

Appraisal

This is a well-constructed bridge, its skewed geometry with an impressive brick vault to the soffit adding technical interest. The articulation achieved through stone dressing is typical of several railway bridges on this railway line and displays skilled stone masonry in the variety of treatments used. While partially in-filled and now solely providing access to a private house, it is a visual reminder of the Great Northern Railway which closed in the mid-twentieth century.