Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding tapered round-plan rubble stone industrial chimney, built c.1860, having red brick to upper portion. Now disused.

Appraisal

This chimney was associated with a lead mine and is the only surviving upstanding relic of this industrial site. The chimney is a prominent landmark owing to its gently tapering silhouette. The discovery of lead deposits at Cornalough was made at the turn of the nineteenth century but extraction on an industrial scale did not begin until 1852. The lead mine was worked by the Cornalough Mining Company under the management of James Skimming (1817-80), followed by the Hope Silver Lead Mine Company, followed by the Dundalk Silver Lead Mining Company under the management of Samuel Bailey (1834-97). The mine, having produced 235 tonnes of lead and 16 kilograms of silver, was closed in 1874.