Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey parish hall, dated 1886, southernmost entrance bay being slightly recessed and lower. Gablet to middle of three-bay part. Pitched slate roof, with terracotta ridge crestings to higher part, and cast-iron cross finial to gablet. Render removed, exposing rubble limestone walls. Inscribed round date plaque with red brick surround. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Pointed-arch timber window to south gable. Blocked square-headed door openings to rear elevation. Square-headed door opening to porch with recent steps, and recent square-headed opening to rear elevation, both with replacement timber battened doors. Set in own grounds, close to road junction.

Appraisal

This modestly-sized but well-proportioned building is similar in form, scale, and materials to Aughnamullen Orange Hall and was built in the same year. The gablet feature is a recurring motif in the area. Although renovated, the building retains its form and scale, and has subtle indicators of its church function, notably the pointed-arch window, and the cross finial, as well as the date plaque with putto. It faces Saint Mary's Catholic Church, and makes an interesting small group with it, and with the nearby presbytery.