Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey dance hall, built c.1950, having three bays to rear. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, gabled to north-east and south-west. Painted corrugated-iron cladding to walls over timber frame. Single-storey lean-to extension to north-east with corrugated-iron roof and cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, having timber battened side-hung shutters. Square-headed door opening to north-west elevation, having timber battened door with over-light, opening to two concrete steps. Rectangular timber name plate over door, with pediment detail, lettering gone. Located on Castleblayney to Newtownhamilton road, opposite Saint Patrick's Church and former Oram national school.

Appraisal

This small building functioned as the dance hall for Oram village from the mid-twentieth century, constituting an important social and recreational space. Oram is located on the Castleblayney to Newtownhamilton road and formerly had a large milling community, the village being surrounded by medium-sized mills. Oram dance hall was of significant social importance in this rural community and is famed as the former venue of local musicians Big Tom and the Mainliners who shot to fame in 1966. A bench has been dedicated in Big Tom McBride's honour to the south-west of the hall, outside the GAA grounds. The hall is of technical interest, being clad in corrugated iron, illustrating the successful adoption of new building materials into the vernacular architectural vocabulary in the end of the nineteenth century in Ireland. The restrained facade makes an important atmospheric contribution to the local scenery.