Grave monument

Grave monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone graveyard memorial, erected c.1940, with inscription appended 1976, 1996 and 1998. Square-plan tapered base, surmounted by square-plan tapered shaft, set upon square-plan plinth and having cruciform finial over. Pointed pediment to base, surmounted by trefoil motif to each elevation, supported on corner round-plan engaged composite-style columns, some with acanthus leaf detail and some with fern curl detail, flanking trefoliated recessed panels. Inscriptions to north and west elevations. Set within graveyard.

Appraisal

This monument to deceased members of a local family provides few biographical details. However its size and its overall embellishment and design are of good quality and are indicative of the power and status of the family, and it stands out among other memorials in the graveyard.