Grave monument

Grave monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone Gothic-style graveyard memorial, erected c.1901. Comprising square-plan base surmounted by tapered square-plan Corinthian-style column with chamfered corners supporting ringed Celtic cross finial with ogee terminals, on square-plan tapered shaft over base with ogee-headed panels in pointed pediments. Acanthus leaves to top of column. Whole set upon square-plan plinth with rounded inverted shoulder to corners. Pointed pediment to front (east) elevation of base, surmounted by trefoil motif with ogee-headed panel over, containing star, Sacred Heart and cross motifs and inscription 'SACRED HEART OF JESUS HAVE MERCY'. Similar motif with crown to side and rear elevations. Inscribed panel to front of plinth base. Set within chamfered stone kerb with cast-iron railings, within graveyard.

Appraisal

This monument to deceased members of a local family provides few biographical details, entreating the passer-by instead to pray for the souls of the deceased. Its portrayal of several religious motifs including the Sacred Heart and various crosses, as well as its size, are indicative of the power and stature of the family and make it a focal point within the graveyard.