--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1790, carrying road over stream. Round arch with dressed sandstone voussoirs and squared stone soffit. Coursed rubble stone to spandrels and parapets, rock-faced rusticated sandstone copings to parapets, some having carved graffiti inscriptions. Cast-iron post box inset to northern parapet wall, with royal insignia of Queen Victoria. No longer in use.

Appraisal

This simple bridge fulfills an important practical function and is representative of the improvements in the road network and communications through civil engineering at the end of the eighteenth century. Its modest single arch is articulated by dressed voussoirs, and, although it is no longer in use, the inset post box adds contextual interest highlighting the importance of bridges such as this not just for transport but as important meeting points and communication nodes.