--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over Portadown and Cavan Branch of Ulster Railway. Three-centred arch having rock-faced rusticated and margined sandstone voussoirs, enclosed to each elevation. Recent metal plaque to east elevation with poem dedicated to local railway. Tapered projecting buttresses flanking arch to each elevation, forming piers terminating parapet walls. Splayed curved wings terminating in projecting piers to abutments. Roughly-dressed random rubble to spandrels, parapets, buttresses and wings. Rusticated limestone plat-bands at impost level and to base of parapet, dressed limestone coping to wings and parapets. painting of steam train running through arch to north-east elevation.

Appraisal

Adapted as a part of a sports complex, which has been constructed to the east, this bridge forms an interesting and attractive focal point, enhanced by the symmetrical arrangement of its buttresses and wings around the three-centred arch. It remains in use, which is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of railway engineers in the nineteenth century. The Portadown and Cavan Branch of the Ulster Railway, later the Great Northern Railway, provided a transport link in this area which was indicative of both the commercial productivity of the area and increased communication and inter-dependency throughout the country at the time. An integral component part of this network, this bridge is an important reminder of the industrial heritage of the area.