Mill (wind)

Mill (wind)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan three-stage windmill, built c.1780. Now ruinous and roofless. Random rubble limestone walls, tapering inwards towards top from base of first floor, tooled stone coping with projecting bolts which secured wooden top. Square-headed window openings, fittings removed. Square-headed door openings to east and south-east elevations at ground floor and first floor level, gauged stone relieving arches over, fittings removed. Joist sockets to interior walls marking locations of floors. Set in pasture on hill.

Appraisal

Although the internal fittings and roof of this former windmill are gone, its walls are in good condition. Built by Samuel Benson as a spade finishing mill, it was later employed as a corn mill. Although strong evidence of milling and industrial activity can be seen in County Monaghan, windmills are infrequent, particularly those employed in the metal industry, making this example all the more significant for its rarity. Already ruinous by the first Ordnance Survey, it is nonetheless a notable eye-catcher in the landscape.