Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Gated subterranean mausoleum, constructed c.1800, set in slope of graveyard of Saint Sillian’s Church of Ireland Church, Tyholland. Cut limestone steps descending from north to south, with coursed squared rubble limestone walls to east and west. Tunnel to south blocked up with red brick wall in facer bond. Segmental-headed peck-dressed limestone lintel vaulting to tunnel, partly visible to south. Bounded to east by two round-plan stone bollards, original wrought-iron gates leaning to western boundary wall of graveyard.

Appraisal

This mausoleum was constructed in the graveyard to Saint Sillian’s Church. It highlights the importance of commemoration of the dead in the Christian community. The structure, while not highly visible in the graveyard as a result of its subterranean nature, does make a subtle impact on the site, illustrating the many different forms of burial practice dating to this period. The peck-dressed well-laid limestone lintels form an interesting textural contrast to the roughly laid red brick temporary wall, which would have been broken down and rebuilt whenever a body was added to the interior. The 1788 church would have replaced an earlier church which itself succeeded a medieval building, and the graveyard as a whole is an archaeological monument.