Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1870, having pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone and sandstone walls having squared quoins, red brick in facer bond with header bond base to apex of gables and to upper floor to rear (north-west). Square-headed ventilation openings to rear. Square-headed loop openings to north-east elevation. Square-headed window and pitching door openings to first floor to front (south-east) elevation with red brick surrounds and sills, and timber fittings. Gauged-brick segmental-headed window openings to ground floor to front, having red brick surrounds, sills and timber fittings. Gauged-brick segmental-headed door openings to ground floor with red brick surrounds and timber fittings. Concrete yard to front.

Appraisal

This impressive farm building retains its original character and purpose despite the loss of the house which once stood to the front. It pleasingly combines rubble stone and red brick, artlessly using the tonal contrast to highlight the openings. The site forms a focal point at this rural junction.