Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1870, having banded cylindrical shaft, fluted neck and fluted domed cap with pointed finial. Spout having ram's head bucket grip, fluted collar and banding above spout. Cow's tail pump handle terminating in ball grip. Pump set in concrete plinth atop concrete platform with square-plan painted concrete piers having render capping and mild steel railings.

Appraisal

This pleasant and interesting roadside feature is prominently sited near the centre of Scotstown. It recalls the era prior to piped domestic water supply and is of technical importance as well as representing a socially important meeting place. Subtle decorative features, such as fluting, banding and a ram's head bucket grip, add artistic interest to this piece of street furniture.