--/--/--

Description

Double-arch road bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over River Blackwater. Segmental arches with gauged tooled sandstone voussoirs, V-shaped roughly-dressed tooled sandstone cutwaters, having render capping to central pier. Squared masonry to spandrel walls, coursed rubble parapet walls with masonry coping, tooled sandstone string courses to base of parapet to each elevation. Gunnelled soffits. Abutments and central pier reinforced with concrete.

Appraisal

This simple bridge brings architectural interest to the rural landscape. The rubble stone work is enlivened by tooled sandstone detailing to the voussoirs, string course and cut-waters, which add decorative interest to the bridge. The well-executed arches are evidence of the skill of the stonemasons involved in its construction.