Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, having return to rear (north-west), and blank middle bay to first floor front. Part of terrace of eight. Pitched slate roof with shared red brick chimneystack and clay chimneypots, roof-lights to rear and replacement steel rainwater goods, roof hipped to rear return. Rendered walls with brick eaves course. Square-headed window openings with render reveals, painted masonry sills, and replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber casement windows to first floor to front and to rear of main block. Square-headed door opening to front having timber battened door flanked by inset tooled limestone blocks. Door opens onto cement platform enclosed by recent railings. Square-headed door opening to rear with timber battened door and squared stone step.

Appraisal

This modest house terminates a terrace of houses which are largely identical in scale and form. With its hipped roof to the rear and unusual fenestration pattern to the front, this example deviates slightly from its neighbours. It retains much of its original character, which is enhanced by the lime-rendered wall and timber sash windows (albeit replacement). The red brick chimneystack and tooled limestone blocks flanking the front doorway provide an element of contrast to the render finish of the walls. Known as 'The White Row', this terrace was built in the 19th century to house workers at the adjacent textile mill and was later used by workers in the boot factory which was subsequently established there. This complex is representative of the mill villages which were constructed in Ulster throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, providing both housing and public buildings for the workers, adjacent to the workplace.