Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850 as part of terrace of eight, having gabled return and recent lean-to extension to rear (north-west), and blank middle bay to front elevation. Pitched slate roof, hipped to east corner, with shared red brick chimneystacks and clay chimneypots, roof-lights and replacement steel rainwater goods. Red brick eaves course and rendered walls having tooled block-and-start limestone quoins. Cast-iron wall-tie to side (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with render reveals, painted masonry sills, and replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber casement windows to first floor to front and north-east elevation, and to rear of main block. Square-headed door opening to front having timber battened door and tooled stone step and flanked by integral stone plinths. Square-headed door openings to north-east and south-west elevations of rear return with half-glazed timber battened doors and masonry steps.

Appraisal

This simple house has been sensitively restored and retains much of its original form and character. This terrace was known as the 'White Row' and forms part of Mullan mill complex, having been built to accommodate the workers of the flax mill in the nineteenth century. It is representative of the mill villages which were constructed in Ulster throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, providing both housing and public buildings. The scale and form of the terrace make an interesting feature within the predominantly rural landscape.