--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack with smooth rendered coping and terracotta pots, red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed random rubble limestone walls. Iron S-plate to tie-bar to first floor. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane sliding timber sash windows, red brick block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber door, paired with adjoining property's door within single opening with red brick block-and-start surrounds with limestone plinth blocks and smooth rendered reveals, with stone sill.

Appraisal

This house is part of an attractive row of similar houses with limestone walls and red brick details. The variety of materials and hues is visually interesting.