--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack with smooth rendered coping and terracotta pots, red brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed random rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane sliding timber sash windows, red brick block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with recent timber panelled door, paired with adjoining property's door within single opening with red brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone plinth blocks and smooth rendered reveals, with stone sill.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a row of similar houses. It retains timber sash windows, and visual interest is provided by the brick eaves.