--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks with smooth rendered coping and terracotta pots, red brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane sliding timber sash windows, red brick block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with recent timber door with overlight, red brick block-and-start surrounds with limestone plinth blocks and smooth rendered reveals, and stone step.

Appraisal

This house is well proportioned and retains much of its original features including original slate roof and windows. It forms part of terrace of similar houses. It also has the patina of age that makes it an interesting part of the streetscape.