--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with timber shopfront of c.1890. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof having black clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted, smooth rendered walling. Square-headed window openings to first floor with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising panelled pilasters with plinths and capitals, plain fascia and moulded cornice with dentils. Square-headed doorway and display window with recent fittings.

Appraisal

This house exhibits a well detailed carved timber shopfront, thus making a visually pleasant contribution to the streetscape. The building also retains red brick chimneystacks and simple rendering.