--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with timber shopfront to front elevation. Pitched slate roof with slate ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with painted smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sill, that to ground floor having fixed timber window, and those to first floor having three-over six pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Timber shopfront with plainly detailed pilasters with plinths, fascia with painted lettering and moulded cornice, and having double-leaf timber battened door with overlight, and plate-glass display window with wrought-iron window guard. House forms pair with neighbour to west.

Appraisal

This building has good traditional architectural character, exemplified by its modest scale and simple detailing. Its timber shopfront has a fine example of this traditional craft, and subtly detailed with clear painted lettering. Retention of other fabric, such as timber sash windows and slate roof, add significantly to the heritage value of the building and it also contributes to the streetscape through being part of an attractive pair of similarly detailed structures.