--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched artificial slate roof having cut limestone chimneystacks and copings, with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls having smooth rendered quoins set on painted smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings having painted smooth rendered chamfered surrounds and stone sills with recent uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having smooth rendered block-and-start chamfered surround, paned overlight, and recent timber door. Part of three-house row on prominent side street.

Appraisal

This dwelling is part of an interesting terrace of three on one of the secondary streets in Carrickmacross. The well executed chimneystacks and copings are representative of fine craftsmanship. Although modest in scale and design the building, through its rigid symmetry has a strong visual bearing.