Carrickmacross Bridewell

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former bridewell, built 1831. Now derelict. Hipped slate roof having paired of tooled limestone chimneystacks to mid-ridge, and metal rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered and rubble stone walls having tooled limestone quoins (one having inscribed benchmark). Square-headed window openings having stone sills and sandstone block-and-start surrounds and recent timber windows, many window openings blocked up. Square-headed door opening to south, having sandstone block-and-start surround with timber door and overlight (blocked up), with stone steps. Widened entrance to north end of facade, with recent metal door. Building faces east down Bridewell Lane.

Appraisal

Despite its dereliction this former bridewell still retains its original character. The roughcast rendered walls, tooled limestone quoins and contrasting sandstone dressings give the building a formal quality typical of public buildings. The building acts as a visual stop to views down Bridewell Lane from Main Street, and the sloping site is evident in the facade.