Blayney Castle originally Castle Blayney

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey gate lodge, built c.1870, when associated Hope (Blayney) Castle was constructed. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof concealed behind moulded stone-capped brick parapets, brick chimneystacks with over-sailing courses, moulded capping and decorative octagonal clay pots to gable-ends, and additional tall, less decorative chimneystack to rear elevation. Flemish-bond brick walls to first floor level of front elevation with moulded limestone string course above window heads, and rusticated ashlar limestone ground floor level, separated by chamfered stone string course, and having rusticated ashlar limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor, with moulded limestone architraves and stone sills, and triple round-headed window to ground floor with ornate cast-iron fans. East elevation partially obscured by ivy, but has partly Flemish-bond brick and partly smooth cement rendered walling. Rear elevation also smooth cement rendered and contains square-headed window openings with three-over-three pane timber sliding sash frames with convex horns to first floor window. All other window openings now boarded up. Ashlar to front façade continues on north-west elevation of single-storey flat-roofed pedestrian through-way attached to gate lodge and forming part of main Hope Estate entrance gateway.

Appraisal

The distinctive architectural qualities of this building, along with its mirror image opposite and the fine formal gateway between, forms an important ensemble within the town of Castleblayney. The lodge is large enough to be a good-sized house. The high-quality brickwork and ashlar stonework of the lodge and pedestrian way are supplemented by the decorative railings to the front elevation.