--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1830, with pitched fibre-cement slate roof with roll-topped terracotta ridge tiles and slightly sprocketed eaves. Brick chimneystacks to north-west gable and to south-east party wall, with over-sailing courses and tall moulded clay pots. Replacement metal gutters on smooth rendered platband draining into cast-iron hopper head with round downpipe. Painted smooth rendered walls with rusticated smooth render block-and-start quoins to corner, and roughcast render to gable. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills having one-over-one pane replacement timber sliding sash frames with ogee horns, including three-light window to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with replacement partly-glazed timber panelled door, and stone flag step. Cast-iron railings over low smooth rendered plinth protect basement area, latter with clay-tiled passageway.

Appraisal

This dwelling shares with many of its neighbouring structures the relatively grand Georgian proportions that were designed to enhance the air of nobility in this area of the town in front of the estate gates. It is a building type one would expect to see in a more deeply urban setting but its location here among other dwellings of a similar high status, between the elegant estate entrance and the striking market house, contributes effectively to the creation of a residential precinct between the estate structures and the commercial centre of Castleblayney.