Castleblayney Railway Station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan three-bay two-storey former stationmaster’s house, built c.1849, with recent single-storey extension to west-facing rear elevation. Hipped fibre-cement slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystacks with moulded bricks, replacement metal rainwater goods and projecting eaves supported by paired carved timber brackets. Painted smooth-rendered walls with projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and mixture of replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash and uPVC frames. Two square-headed door openings to front, north-east, elevation with glazed overlights.

Appraisal

Although no longer in use as a railway station the form and plan of this building make it recognisable as such. The U-plan, finely detailed chimneystacks and original arrangement of openings contribute to the architectural interest of the building. The survival of this structure also acts as a reminder of the Great Northern Railway Company’s extensive railway network in County Monaghan, playing an important social and economic role.