Artistic, Social

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to convent, erected 1910-11 by J & C McGloughlin Ltd of Dublin, comprising four octagonal-plan cut limestone piers and wrought-iron railings. Square-plan piers with bases, corners of which become chamfered to carry octagonal shafts which have recessed square-headed panels on each face except those faces carrying gates and railings. Series of small square recessed panels on upper faces of pier with moulded cornice hold stepped pyramidal caps. Ornate gates and railings, with three stages containing diminishing numbers of gold-painted finials. Bottom stage over base of clasped rings contains alternating plain and twisted vertical bars with plain central stage and upper stage with pointed, cusped wrought-iron panels between remaining vertical bars with are again topped with large gold-painted finials above upper horizontal rail. Central vehicular gateway with lockable latches bearing manufacturer's name is flanked by pedestrian gates and fixed railings with moulded square cast-iron feet and plain wrought-iron stays on low squared rubble stone wall adjoining taller stone walls continuing to both sides.

Appraisal

The ornate carved limestone piers to this gateway demonstrate a very high quality of masonry skill and finesse with the same degree of quality workmanship and artistry visible in the wrought ironwork. This trait of very well executed detail continues on all buildings within the Sisters of Mercy site and is indicative of the prominent role played by the order in the religious and educational fields within early twentieth-century society in Castleblayney up to the present.