--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1850, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Smooth rendered walling to front, with render block-and-start quoins, and roughcast rendered walls elsewhere. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds incorporating keystone details, and one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Shopfront has centrally placed square-headed doorway with overlight and double-leaf battened timber door, flanked by fixed timber display windows, timber fascia with corbelled brackets, and moulded cornice.

Appraisal

This house/shop is a modest piece of townscape heritage which retains integral architectural components. It is enhanced by the moulded surrounds to the windows and an interesting shop that displays good-quality gold lettering to its fascia, qualities typical of the traditional streetscapes of smaller Irish towns.