--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1840, with replacement timber shopfront to ground floor, and multiple single, two and three-storey extensions to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with partly rendered rubble limestone chimneystack and replacement rainwater goods. Coursed limestone rubble walls to front, smooth rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, stone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Building constitutes north section of symmetrical five-bay three-storey group with integral carriage arch to middle.

Appraisal

This house and shop is part of a fine terraced symmetrical pair of good proportions. The contrast between the brick window surrounds, the rubble walls and the roughly dressed quoin-stones is pleasant.