Mill (wind)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-stage cylindrical windmill, built c.1760, in ruins c.1840. Roof now missing. Random rubble stone walls retaining fragments of roughcast surface finish. Square-headed narrow window openings above each doorway at first floor level, rough-hewn stone voussoirs and lintels removed. Square-headed opposing door openings with stone relieving arches over, dressings removed. Interior now floorless, but in-stepping of wall shows former position. Set within raised circular platform on top of hill to north of village of Rockcorry.

Appraisal

The substantial remains of this windmill provide a physical reminder of the importance of cereal growing in this area of County Monaghan in the eighteenth century. Although having deteriorated and being in ruins following a prolonged period of inactivity, the elementary form and massing prevail, thereby upholding much of the character of the tower, making a pleasing visual statement as a picturesque eye-catcher in a pastoral setting.