--/--/--

Description

Two-bay two-storey house with basement, dated 1725 and rebuilt 1887. Pitched slate roof, apparently sharing brick chimneystack of adjoining post office, and having moulded cornice to eaves. Rendered walls, with render block-and-start quoins to south-east end. Plaque to front wall between floors with inscription 'James Cassie and Mary his wife built these two houses and Cleggs Tenements 1725/Rebuilt by George Knight 1887', latter sentence in more modern style. Square-headed openings to front elevation, having moulded render surrounds to ground and first floors with keystones, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door with overlight. Steps to doorway, with parapet wall to sloping south-east side. Outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This modest house may well be the oldest house in Clones, dating from 1725. It was apparently rebuilt in 1887 and it is likely that much of the early eighteenth-century fabric survives. The moulded surrounds to the openings, which enhances the building, probably dates to the latter period when it and its neighbour were combined to make one house, albeit with two doorways.