--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1910. Slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Smooth rendered lined and ruled walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Slate hanging to sides of dormer window. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, moulded render surrounds with keystone details, and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with moulded surround, timber panelled door with overlight, and moulded surround. Small garden to front, bounded by rendered plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century house forms part of a terrace of similar houses, although its moulded render detailing contrasts with its neighbours to the north. Its dormer window provides further visual interest.