RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1780, later used as Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, now in use for domestic accommodation and as creche. Pitched recent slate roof having smooth rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls having painted rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors with ogee horns. Square-headed door opening having recent timber door with overlight. Recent concrete steps leading to front entrance. Building fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This imposing house has had various uses over time, having been a house, barracks and now a creche. Its imposing character is partly provided by its higher roofline in comparison with adjoining buildings, adding interest to the streetscape. As a former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, this building has played an important role in the social history of Clones. The retention of timber sash windows enhances its architectural heritage value.