--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, to replace or extend pre-existing two-storey house. Present building incorporates former shop and has full-width single-storey flat-roof extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, brick chimneystacks to ends of roof and smooth rendered eaves course supporting replacement steel rainwater goods. Smooth ruled-and-lined cement render to front elevation, painted to ground floor, with channelled quoin strips, and smooth cement render to rear. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, and having margined one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with convex horns to front, and replacement uPVC and timber to rear. Square-headed timber display window to former shop. Square-headed doorways to ends of front elevation, half-glazed timber with overlight to former shop, and panelled timber door to house, with single concrete step to each doorway.

Appraisal

This house and small former shop are likely to have incorporated or replaced a more modest building on the same site from the earlier nineteenth-century laying out of this street. Its retention of historic fabric from this period contributes to its character which in turn forms part of the traditional appearance of this street. The render quoins pleasantly bookend the building.