Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house over shop, with basement, comprising two-storey structure of c.1830 and given second floor and façade remodelling c.1910. Pitched slate roof having black clay ridge tiles, brick chimneystacks to ends of roof, and replacement metal rainwater goods, and smooth-rendered eaves course. Painted, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with smooth rendered ground floor shopfront and channelled render quoin strip to upper floors. Roughcast render to rear elevation. Segmental-headed window openings to front and square-headed to rear, front having moulded render surrounds, and all with painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed replacement timber door to centre of shopfront, flanked by square-headed display windows on smooth rendered stall risers with moulded timber panels to rendered stall riser. Cast-iron pillars visible either side of main shop entrance on interior. Panelled render pilasters with plinths to ends of shopfront with moulded detailing above, plain fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed doorway to house, having panelled timber door flanked by similar pilasters, and having overlight. Detached three-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear, with pitched corrugated-iron roof, smooth rendered walls and steel-framed windows.

Appraisal

This traditionally proportioned building is of two periods, the top floor being an addition of the early twentieth century. The large window panes and segmental headed openings, along with the elegant but restrained render shopfront, are typical of the very late Victorian and Edwardian eras in Irish market towns. The retention of the rendered shopfront, and of timber sash windows to front and rear, contributes to and enhances the architectural heritage value. .