--/--/--

Description

End of terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having attic, and with shopfront of c.1900 to ground floor, and with lower single-bay two-storey stairwell extension and various single-storey flat-roofed or lean-to extensions also to rear. Pitched fibre cement tiled roof having black clay ridge tiles, modern rooflights, brick chimneystacks with oversailing courses and plain clay pots. Replacement metal gutters held on smooth-rendered cornice to front and rear elevations with round cast-iron downpipes. Painted, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls to front elevation and gable-end, with roughcast render to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC frames with one replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to first floor level of rear. Shopfront comprises replacement display windows flanking central recessed glazed timber door with overlight and with replacement brick stall risers, replacement timber pilasters having scroll consoles supporting replacement entablature with hand-painted shop signage and timber-framed folding canopy overhead.

Appraisal

This house and shop was originally part of a terrace of four houses with ground floor shopfronts and part of a larger scale mid to late nineteenth-century commercial development, contrasting with most of the other one-off shops and houses on Fermanagh Street. McGarry’s shop retains much of its nineteenth-century appearance, albeit with a later shopfront. The changing arrangements of street front façades on this row reflects the dynamic but often short term duration of businesses in many provincial towns like Clones. The shopfront is a good example of traditional design and detailing in timber.