Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Rock-faced limestone boundary wall built to courses, built c.1910, with ashlar stone coping and number of entrance gates and square-plan piers. Main entrance piers of ashlar stone with chamfered corners and plinths, carved crosses to roadside/west elevations, with ashlar pyramidal coping topped with cast-iron Greek crosses. Other piers of rock-faced stone with ashlar pyramidal copings, some topped with cut-stone finials. Decorative cast-iron and wrought-iron double and single-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This boundary wall is notable for its well crafted ashlar piers and pleasant cast-iron and wrought-iron gates. The various finials and crosses add decorative ecclesiastical detail and the whole fittingly encloses this religious precinct.