Scoil Náisiúnta Tighearnaig Naomtha

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Ten-bay single-storey former school, built c.1930, with seven-bay single-storey projecting entrance block to front and single-bay single-storey boiler house attached to north elevation. Now in use as hall. Pitched slate roof with three equidistant red brick chimneystacks with rendered copings. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Plaque to front wall reads 'Scoil Tighearnaigh Naomhtha/Scoil Náisiúnta'. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with smooth rendered reveals and painted sills to end bays and front elevation entrance porch; timber casement windows to clerestory level of main block, with smooth rendered reveals and painted sills. Square-headed door opening to centre of entrance block, with battened timber door and smooth rendered surrounds. Set within small yard, enclosed by rubble stone wall with chamfered stone coping, smooth rendered gate piers with chamfered coping. Located on eastern side of Church Hill Road.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century school, now a hall, has retained its architectural integrity. Its form and massing are typical of school buildings of its era. It is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and a battened door.