--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, built c.1830, in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined and ruled rendered walls to upper floors, and with render shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over six pane to middle floors and three-over-three pane to top floor. Shopfront comprises fluted pilasters with simple bases and capitals framing square-headed fixed display windows and central glazed door.

Appraisal

This tall former house has a relatively intact exterior, with its varied timber sash windows and pleasant rendering. The shopfront is simply detailed but nevertheless substantial.