Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron letter box, inserted in boundary wall of former school c.1870, having royal crown and monogram of Queen Victoria in raised lettering, letter slot with 'Post Office' in cast lettering, and manufacturer's name to base of letter box. Set into rubble limestone wall, next to ashlar gate pier.

Appraisal

This is part of a pleasant group of letter boxes in Monaghan Town that gives witness to over a century of the postal service in Ireland and to the historical fact of the country having been formerly part of the British empire. The casting, as with all such items of street furniture, is of good quality and is a testament to the skill of iron casters in the nineteenth century. Its setting, in the boundary wall of one of the best public buildings in the town, enhances the box.